Announcement

  • CBSE COMPETENCE BUILDING IN PHYSICS CLASS XII 14.12.2018 & 15.12.2018

Academic Excellence

In XII std Board Examination  P.V.Shanmuga Priya  of Commerce stream secured school first with the total of  482/500 , S.Kaviya Varshini secured school second with the total of  481/500 , S.Gunavathy secured school  third with the total of  480/500 and  A.Ashwath of Science stream secured 477/500  and made us truly proud.

In X std Board Examination  B.Prankrish and  P.Hariprasad secured school first with the total of  483/500 , S.Monica  and J.C.Lavanya secured school second with the total of  482/500 , M.Sathya secured school  third with the total of  481/500  and made us truly proud.

We are delighted to inform that right from the beginning we have produced cent percent pass result in the board examinations with no compartment.

Toppers

 

“Genius is 99% perspiration and 1% inspiration”

It goes without saying that the school has produced 100% result consecutively in AISSE and the affiliation was extended on 4.9.95.L.Karthik secured 480/500 in AISSE 1997-98, P.Arthi broke the record in X std 2006-07 securing 490/ 500.


L. Karthik scored 478/500 in AISSCE 1999-2000, B. Ramyaa broke the record in XII std 2014-15 securing 487/500 which has to be inscribed in golden letters.


Provisional Affiliation for Senior Secondary was given by CBSE on 16.9.99.

STD –X: A1 IN all the subjects.

 

Class

Year

No. of students passed with A1 Grade

X

2017-2018

B.Pran Krish & P.Hariprasad

X

2016-2017

45

X

2015-2016

43

STD–XII: School toppers name list

Year

Student Name

Stream

2017-2018

P.V.Shanmuga Priya

COMMERCE STREAM

2016-2017

B.B. Kavyadharsni (479/500)

SCIENCE STREAM

2015-2016

G. Mythiswaran (481/500)

COMMERCE STREAM

2014-2015

D. Ramyaa (487/500)

COMMERCE STREAM

2013-2014

A.Poornima (481/500)

COMMERCE STREAM

 

Medals and Awards

INTER SCHOOL COMPETITIONS (2017-18)

STUDENT NAME

COMPETITION

ORGANIZER

PRIZE

S. SRIHARIPRIYA – VIII B

Akhila Bharatheeya Jnana Vignana Mela from 18th to 21st December 2017 at  Rashtrottana Vidya Kendra, Bengaluru.

Vidya Bharati Akhil Bharathiya Siksha Samsthan

I Prize – Cultural Powerpoint Presentation

R. S. HARI PRASATH – III C
ASWIN  SUBRAMANIAN – V E

National
Indian Talent Exam

Indian
Talent-
Mumbai

Rs.1000
Cheque
(4th State Topper)

Rs.700
Cheque
(9th State Topper)

P. RESHMA JAIN – XI E
R. LOKESH KUMAR - XI F
B. HARINI – IX C

Hindi Essay Writing
Hindi Elocution
English Essay writing

In Connection with Vigilance Awareness Week
Neyveli Lignite Corporation                           India Ltd, Central Vigilance       Commission and Vivekananda Educational Society

I
II
III

C.R. NIKITHA - VIII
K. LEKHASRI - IX

Science Contest

Tamil Nadu Science and Technology Centre (IISF).

Selected for Level I participation.
They received an award titled the ‘Good Award’ at Birla Planetarium Chennai.

P.S. SRUTHI – VIII A

Trek to Eureka

Lycee Francaise
French international school

I PRIZE

S.HARINI – X A
G.V.PAVITHRA – XI E

Essay Writing Competition

NIIT

From Tamil Nadu South Zone Qualified for final round

M. DINESH – XII E
S. SANJEEVI KRISHNAN – IX E 

Dayawan Award

Karuna International

Conferred with the title DAYAWAN and a cash award of        Rs. 500 each for their act of humanity

SCHOOL

For organizing Karuna Intra School Programmes

Karuna International

School  received special award and a cash prize of Rs.2000

ANJALI ASHOK. T – XI A
BHAVANI. R – XI E
RUPPANA. S – XI A
NIRAJA. M – XI A
SANGEETHA. S – XI A
ANANYA SREE. S – X B
RITHIKA. P – X A
GIRI PRASADH. S – IX C
POOJA. S. P – IX B
DEEPIKA. N – IX B
BHAHERATHI. S – IX C
ASHIKA. V – IX B

Bhajan Competition titled “Isai Thoppu”..

Doordharshan Podhigai

Bhajan students won the II Prize and received a cash award of           Rs. 30,000.

 

SPORTS

 

PARTICIPANT NAME

GAME

LEVEL

PLACE

G.KAVYA (VII E)

TAEKWANDO

CBSE NATIONAL LEVEL

SILVER MEDAL

G.KAVYA (VII E)

TAEKWANDO

VIDYABHARATHI NATIONAL

GOLD

G.KAVYA (VII E)

TAEKWANDO

SOUTH ZONE 4 STATES

GOLD

G.KAVYA (VII E)

TAEKWANDO

DISTRICT

SILVER

G.KAVYA (VII E)

TAEKWANDO

STATE

GOLD

G. KAVYA(VIII E)

TAEKWANDO

VIDYA BHARATI NATIONAL LEVEL

GOLD

G. KAVYA(VIII E)

TAEKWANDO

CBSE SOUTH ZONE

GOLD

G. KAVYA (VIII E)

TAEKWANDO

SGFI 2013 -14

BRONZE

G. KAVYA (IX D)

TAEKWANDO

VIDYA BHARATHI NATIONAL LEVEL 2014 – 2015

GOLD

G. KAVYA(IX D)

TAEKWANDO

CBSE SOUTH ZONE               2014 -2 015

GOLD

G. KAVYA(IX D)

TAEKWANDO

CBSE NATIONAL LEVEL       2014 -2015

BRONZE

 

     

G.NIKESH (IX B)

TAEKWANDO

STATE

SILVER

G.NIKESH (IX B)

TAEKWANDO

DISTRICT

GOLD

 

 

   

B.DHANALAKSHMI (XII)

HURDLES

YOUTH NATIONALS, BANGALORE

BRONZE

B.DHANALAKSHMI (XII)

HURDLES

YOUTH NATIONALS, BANGALORE

BRONZE

B.DHANALAKSHMI (XII)

HURDLES

INTER ZONE NATIONALS, PUNE

SILVER

B.DHANALAKSHMI (XII)

HURDLES

SOUTH ZONE FEDERATION OF INDIA, COCHIN

SILVER

*B.DHANALAKSHMI (XII)

HURDLES

CBSE STATE

GOLD IN 100Mts. GOLD IN 200Mts.

*SHE IS SELECTED FOR THE NATIONALS.

S.J.NISHA (XII)

HURDLES

VIDYA BHARATHI NATIONALS

GOLD IN 400Mts.

S.J.NISHA (XII)

RUNNING

VIDYA BHARATHI NATIONALS

SILVER IN 400Mts.

S.J.NISHA (XII)

RELAY

VIDYA BHARATHI NATIONALS

SILVER IN 4x100Mts.

S.J.NISHA (XII)

RELAY

VIDYA BHARATHI NATIONALS

BRONZE IN 4x400Mts.

*S.J.NISHA (XII)

TRIPLE JUMP

VIDYA BHARATHI CLUSTER V

SILVER

*VIDYA BHARATHI STATE LEVEL INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION.

Z.JOHNY THOMAS(IX E)

SHOTPUT

VES

GOLD

Z.JOHNY THOMAS(IX E)

DISCUS

VES

GOLD

Z.JOHNY THOMAS(IX E)

SHOTPUT

VIDYA BHARATHI STATE LEVEL  2012-13

GOLD

Z.JOHNY THOMAS(IX E)

DISCUS

VIDYA BHARATHI STATE LEVEL 2012-13

SILVER

Z.JOHNY THOMAS(IX E)

HAMMER THROW

VIDYA BHARATHI STATE LEVEL 2012-13

GOLD

Z.JOHNY THOMAS(IX E)

SHOTPUT

VIDYA BHARATHI SOUTH ZONE 2012-13

GOLD

Z.JOHNY THOMAS(IX E)

DISCUS

VIDYA BHARATHI SOUTH ZONE 2012-13

GOLD

Z.JOHNY THOMAS(IX E)

HAMMER THROW

VIDYA BHARATHI SOUTH ZONE 2012-13

GOLD

Z.JOHNY THOMAS(IX E)

DISCUS

CBSE CLUSTER – V 2012-13

GOLD

Z.JOHNY THOMAS(IX E)

DISCUS

VIDYA BHARATHI NATIONAL LEVEL 2012-13

SILVER

Z.JOHNY THOMAS(X E)

SHOT PUT
DISCUS
HAMMER THROW

VIDYA BHARATHI STATE  LEVEL 2013-14

GOLD
GOLD
GOLD

Z.JOHNY THOMAS(X E)

SHOT PUT
DISCUS
HAMMER THROW

VIDYA BHARATHI SOUTH ZONE 2013-14

GOLD
GOLD
GOLD

Z.JOHNY THOMAS(X E)

SHOT PUT
DISCUS

VIDYA BHARATHI NATIONAL LEVEL

SILVER
SILVER

P. AKSHAY - XI B

5 KM WALK

5 KM WALK

VIDYA BHARATHI STATE  LEVEL 2013-14
VIDYA BHARATHI SOUTH ZONE 2013 -14

GOLD

BRONZE

G.K. BARATH SAI KUMAR
XII A

400 M HURDLES

VIDYA BHARATHI STATE  LEVEL 2013-14

SILVER

 

E.D. ADITYA LAKSHMI
XII A

800 M
1500 M

VIDYA BHARATHI STATE  LEVEL2013-14

SILVER
BRONZE

P. PARTHA SARATHI
XI  A

JAVELIN THROW

VIDYA BHARATHI STATE  LEVEL 2013-14

SILVER

 

P. RAM GOPAL
XI A

1500 MTS

VIDYA BHARATHI STATE  LEVEL 2013-14

BRONZE

 

V.P. ANIRUTDH RAGAV

600 MTS
400 MTS

VIDYA BHARATHI STATE  LEVEL 2013-14

SILVER
SILVER

V. PRABHAKARAN – VIII C

TAEKWONDO

VIDYA BHARATHI NATIONAL  LEVEL 2013-14

BRONZE

D. JAYA KUMAR – X A

TAEKWONDO

VIDYA BHARATHI NATIONAL  LEVEL 2014-15
CBSE SOUTH ZONE 2014 -2015

SILVER
GOLD

 


S. SHARMILI – VIII

CHESS

CBSE SOUTH ZONE

SILVER

P. RAKSIDAA – VIII

CHESS

CBSE SOUTH ZONE

SILVER

D. KAARTHICKEYAN – VI D

4 x 50 mts Free style
4 x 50 mts Relay

Swimming Federation of India 2015 TN

SILVER
BRONZE

D. KAARTHICKEYAN – VII D

50  mts Free style
Breast Stroke

VIDYA BHARATHI NATIONAL LEVEL   2016 – 2017

SILVER
SILVER

B. RAM KUMAR – VI C

SILAMBAM

VIDYA BHARATHI STATE LEVEL 2015 - 2016
VIDYA BHARATHI NATIONAL LEVEL 2015 - 2016
SCHOOL GAMES FEDERATION OF  INDIA (SGFI) 2015 - 2016

GOLD

GOLD
BRONZE

B. RAM KUMAR – VII D

SILAMBAM

VIDYA BHARATHI STATE LEVEL 2016 - 2017
VIDYA BHARATHI NATIONAL LEVEL 2016 - 2017

GOLD

SILVER

K. RUBESH - VI A

SILAMBAM

VIDYA BHARATHI STATE LEVEL 2015 - 2016

SILVER

M. PREM KUMAR – IX B

SILAMBAM

VIDYA BHARATHI STATE LEVEL 2015 - 2016

SILVER

M. PREM KUMAR – VIII

SILAMBAM

VIDYA BHARATHI NATIONAL LEVEL 2016 – 2017

GOLD

M. PREM KUMAR – VIII

SILAMBAM

SCHOOL GAMES FEDERATION OF INDIA (SGFI) 2016 -2017

PARTICIPATION

M. RAGHUL PRASANTH –  IX B

ATHLETICS
800 M

VIDYA BHARATHI SOUTH ZONE        2015 - 2016

 

BRONZE

U. SHIVANE

JAVELIN THROW
JAVELIN THROW

VIDYA BHARATHI SOUTH ZONE        2015 – 2016

CBSE CLUSTER V

SILVER

GOLD

K. S. PRANAV – XI E

400 m
800 m

VIDYA BHARATI SOUTH ZONE          2016 – 2017

SILVER
SILVER

K. S. PRANAV – XII E

400 MTS HURDLES
800 MTS
CROSS COUNTRY

VIDYA BHARATHI SOUTH ZONE        2017 – 2018

GOLD
SILVER

GOLD

*K. S. PRANAV – XII E

4X100 MTS RELAY

VIDYA BHARATHI NATIONAL 2017 -2018

GOLD

K. S. PRANAV – XII E

1500 MTS
800 MTS

CBSE CLUSTER VI 2017 -2018

BRONZE
BRONZE

*HE IS SELECTED FOR THE SGFI

R.R. YASHWANTH KAPOOR – VIII C

100 MTS
200 MTS
4X 100 MTS RELAY

VIDYA BHARATHI SOUTH ZONE 2017 -2018

GOLD
GOLD
GOLD

V. ARUN – XI D

POLE VOULT

VIDYA BHARATHI SOUTH ZONE 2016 -2017

SILVER

V. ARUN – XII E

POLE VOULT

VIDYA BHARATHI SOUTH ZONE 2017 -2018

GOLD

TEAM EVENTS


SENIOR GIRLS

THROW BALL

VIDYA BHARATHI NATIONAL  LEVEL 2013-14

WINNERS & TEAM
QUALIFIED FOR SGFI

SENIOR  LEVEL

YOGA

CBSE NATIONAL LEVEL 2013-2014

III PLACE

SUPER SENIOR LEVEL – BOYS

TABLE TENNIS

VIDYA BHARATHI SOUTH ZONE      2014 - 2015

WINNERS

SUPER SENIOR LEVEL – BOYS

VOLLEY BALL

CBSE CLUSTER V 2015 – 2016

RUNNERS

BALA BOYS
KISHORE GIRLS

BADMINTON

VIDYA BHARATHI SOUTH ZONE    2015 - 2016

RUNNERS
RUNNERS

KISHORE GIRLS
THARUN GIRLS

THROW BALL

VIDYA BHARATHI NATIONAL LEVEL 2016 – 2017

RUNNERS
RUNNERS

UNDER 19 BOYS

VOLLEY BALL

CBSE CLUSTER V

RUNNERS

About Us

SKNSPMC VVJC is the second in series of Vidyalayas under the banner of VES. It set out its journey of education in 1975 with

Latest Gallery

Contact Us

SKNS PMC VIVEKANANDA VIDYALAYA JUNIOR COLLEGE,
No.125, Thulasingam Street,
Perambur,
Chennai, 600 011
Tamilnadu, India

Phone: 91-44-23452124, 91-44-23452125
Email-Id :sknspmcvv@vesonline.org